NY 858022

NOV 29 1990

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 858022

Mr. William Cheng
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, Ca. 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Kabiguard 16 (Tetrachloroisophthalo- nitrile) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated November 8, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Kabiguard 16 is an aromatic nitrile-function fungicide which kills or inhibits the growth of molds and mildew. The product is used in industrial paints and coatings to impart an antiseptic effect. The applicable subheading for the Kabiguard 16 will be 2926.90.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nitrile-function compounds containing other aromatic fungicides. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport